Satzverständnis

German translation: Vermutlich hättest du es gewusst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chances you would know if I had
German translation:Vermutlich hättest du es gewusst
Entered by: Asaphina

13:38 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Did you hear that? Did you? Answer me!
No, but I will be sure let you know if do.
**Chances are you would know if I had, what with all the yelling and shooting.**

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
Na ja
Explanation:
Vermutlich hättest du es gewusst, wenn das ganze Geschrei und die Schießerei nicht gewesen wären.
Selected response from:

Asaphina
Grading comment
Danke nochmal.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Na ja
Asaphina
3auch Erklärungsversuch
Britta Anion (X)
3Versuch
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
Versuch


Explanation:
Hätte ich dich verstanden, würdest du das bei diesem Geschrei und Gebrüll wahrscheinlich wissen.

Sollte es shooting sein, wäre es dann wohl eher Geschrei und Schießlärm, scheint mir aber unwahrscheinlich.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
auch Erklärungsversuch


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich wüßtest Du ob ich es gehört hätte, wenn das ganze Geschrei und Gebrüll nicht wäre. Ich denke hier soll sinngemäß gesagt werden, dass der Fragende sich die Frage selbst beantworten könnte, wenn nicht so ein Krach wäre. Im Sinne von: dann wäre es vom Gefragten selbstverständlich ebenfalls gehört worden.
Bißchen vage, aber hilft vielleicht trotzdem.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
Na ja


Explanation:
Vermutlich hättest du es gewusst, wenn das ganze Geschrei und die Schießerei nicht gewesen wären.

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke nochmal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search