a throwing grunt

German translation: ein sattes Grunzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a throwing grunt
German translation:ein sattes Grunzen
Entered by: Asaphina

14:35 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: a throwing grunt
Nur dieser Begriff. Es geht um ein Action-Spiel und das Geräusch, das ein character macht.

Was kann das für ein Ächzen sein?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
ein sattes Grunzen
Explanation:
ich meine das würde es noch am ehesten umschreiben
Selected response from:

Asaphina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ein sattes Grunzen
Asaphina
3ein tragendes Grunzen
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein sattes Grunzen


Explanation:
ich meine das würde es noch am ehesten umschreiben

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: nachträglich noch ...
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein tragendes Grunzen


Explanation:
Throw is used here in the sense of "throw one's voice" - seine Stimme zu tragen bringen


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search