to shoot blanks (mil.)

German translation: Platzpatrone

16:12 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to shoot blanks (mil.)
It looks like someone is shooting ***blanks*** again.


Hallo!

Kann mir jemand sagen, was mit blanks gemeint ist?
Es geht um ein Kriegsspiel. Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Platzpatrone
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Übungsmunition
Alan Johnson
5Manövermunition
M TRANSLATIO (X)
4 +1see reference
FSI (X)
5Platzpatrone
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platzpatrone


Explanation:
:-)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Übungsmunition


Explanation:
Manchmal auch Platzpatronen genannt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 16:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aber beim Militär (ich habe 10 Jahre gedient) eigentlich nur Übungsmunition

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see reference


Explanation:
blank cartridge pistol=Schreckschußpistole
blank cartridges=Platzpatronen


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/eb6.htm
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manövermunition


Explanation:
Im Volksmund Platzpatrone.
Übungsmunition hat ein Projektil, was Manövermunition nicht hat.

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search