International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Got them right here!

German translation: Hab sie!

17:03 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Got them right here!
Got them right here!

Ein Ausspruch aus einem Kriegsspiel.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Hab sie!
Explanation:
Könnte ohne Kontext die sicherste Lösung sein...
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Da kann glaub ich nicht schiefgehen, ist allgemein gehalten und kann auf alles Mögliche zutreffen. Dankeschön. Auch an Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hab sie!
Jalapeno
4 +1Habe sie im Visier!
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got them right here!
Habe sie im Visier!


Explanation:
Kommt allerdings darauf an, ob der Feind gemeint ist. Wenn es darum geht, dass sich etwas im Besitz desjenigen, der das sagt, befindet, wäre es wohl eher "Ich habe sie hier bei mir!" oder sowas in der Art.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Danke Kathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got them right here!
Hab sie!


Explanation:
Könnte ohne Kontext die sicherste Lösung sein...

Jalapeno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Da kann glaub ich nicht schiefgehen, ist allgemein gehalten und kann auf alles Mögliche zutreffen. Dankeschön. Auch an Lydia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search