ship-breaking yards

German translation: Verschrottungswerften

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship-breaking yards
German translation:Verschrottungswerften
Entered by: David Hollywood

18:21 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ship-breaking yards
And there's rumours, that a someone has been snitching on our activities.

Well someone has. The government didn’t launch those raids on the ***ship-breaking yards*** last month on a whim.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe.

Ich habe hier Einzelsätze vorliegen und somit keinen weiteren Kontext. Sorry.
Translate4u
Germany
Verschrottungsweften
Explanation:
... noch von einer zweiten Karriere als privater Forschungskreuzer träumen darf, oder ob sie schnöde unter dem Schneidbrenner einer Verschrottungswerft enden wird ...

... (für die Verschrottung ausgedienter Schiffe)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"Verschrottungswerften\" (hab\' mich vertippt)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verschrottungsweften
David Hollywood
3Schiffsfriedhöfe/Schiffsabwrackstellen/Schiffsabwracker
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schiffsfriedhöfe/Schiffsabwrackstellen/Schiffsabwracker


Explanation:
I think Schiffsfriedhöfe is more common, but Schiffsabracker might work in the context of the game


    Reference: http://www.bics.be.schule.de/son/verkehr/presse/1998_1/v1381...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschrottungsweften


Explanation:
... noch von einer zweiten Karriere als privater Forschungskreuzer träumen darf, oder ob sie schnöde unter dem Schneidbrenner einer Verschrottungswerft enden wird ...

... (für die Verschrottung ausgedienter Schiffe)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: \"Verschrottungswerften\" (hab\' mich vertippt)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search