hier: raise

German translation: erreichen

19:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: raise
Why can’t I ***raise*** those fools on the radio? Somebody’s going to pay for this! Come in? My sector is sec-- Hostiles!

Kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden.

Danke vorab für Eure Hilfe!
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:erreichen
Explanation:
"raise s.o. on the radio" = (Sprech)Funkkontakt herstellen

Vielleicht in etwa so: über/per Funk erreichen

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erreichen (ueber Funk/Radio)
Sandy A Pirie
4erreichen
Ulrike Lieder (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erreichen


Explanation:
"raise s.o. on the radio" = (Sprech)Funkkontakt herstellen

Vielleicht in etwa so: über/per Funk erreichen



Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erreichen (ueber Funk/Radio)


Explanation:
Collins
raise
Sinn 21 to establish radio communications with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 19:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio = ueber KW natuerlich; Beispiel in Collins lautet: \'we managed to raise Moscow last night\'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M TRANSLATIO (X): roger that, stimmt genau
16 mins

agree  Protradit: yep
19 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search