to be up to

German translation: Was hast du (gerade) vor? / Was machst du gerade? / Was läuft denn bei dir (gerade)?

08:11 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to be up to
Hey, XX, I haven't seen you in a while. What are you up to?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Was hast du (gerade) vor? / Was machst du gerade? / Was läuft denn bei dir (gerade)?
Explanation:
Eine der Möglichkeiten sollte hier passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 08:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
Was geht, Alter?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Was hast du (gerade) vor? / Was machst du gerade? / Was läuft denn bei dir (gerade)?
Steffen Walter
4Wie läuft's denn so? / Wie geht's denn so?
Jalapeno
4was treibst du da?
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was treibst du da?


Explanation:
oder was hast du im Sinne?

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Was hast du (gerade) vor? / Was machst du gerade? / Was läuft denn bei dir (gerade)?


Explanation:
Eine der Möglichkeiten sollte hier passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 08:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
Was geht, Alter?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nitsche
1 min

agree  akkord (X): oder: was geht ab
1 min

agree  Sarah Swift
2 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
6 mins

agree  Jalapeno: sorry, hatte deine antwort nicht gesehen
15 mins
  -> Kein Problem ;-)

agree  Ian M-H (X)
36 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
56 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: ja...
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie läuft's denn so? / Wie geht's denn so?


Explanation:
Du hast nicht zufällig die Antwort auf die Frage auch vorliegen, oder? Dass einige Spieleentwickler das immer noch nicht kapiert haben...

Jedenfalls sehe ich es eher so, dass hier gefragt wird "What are you up to (in general)?", nicht "What are you up to (right now)?"...

Jalapeno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search