International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

You damn well do.

German translation: Aber sicher machst/tust du das! Und ob du das machst/tust!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You damn well do.
German translation:Aber sicher machst/tust du das! Und ob du das machst/tust!
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

08:42 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: You damn well do.
Nur dieser Satz, kein weiterer Kontext.

Dankesehr im Voraus! :-)
Translate4u
Germany
Aber sicher machst/tust du das!
Explanation:
Aber sicher, natürlich, aber auf jeden Fall, etc. Antwort auf Widerrede.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Verena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Aber sicher machst/tust du das!
VerenaH (X)
4ja, verdammt, (das tust du)
aykon
3 +1Und ob du das tust!
Anne Schulz
3Mach das, verdammt nochmal!
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you damn well do.
Aber sicher machst/tust du das!


Explanation:
Aber sicher, natürlich, aber auf jeden Fall, etc. Antwort auf Widerrede.

Cheers!

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Verena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
5 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
33 mins

agree  Robert M Maier: - after some thinking. Maybe replace "Aber sicher" with "natürlich" to be more colloquial? And the exclamation mark should be negotiable, of course...
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Und ob du das machst!
1 hr
  -> das finde ich sehr schön. Wenn man nur mehr Kontext hätte!!

agree  hbrincker: (Na) klar machst du das!
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you damn well do.
Mach das, verdammt nochmal!


Explanation:
Du machst das jetzt!

Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert M Maier: there's a clear difference in illocutionary force, i guess - so might not be applicable in all contexts?
52 mins
  -> Well, I guess it still is the a war game - and thus might fit here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you damn well do.
ja, verdammt, (das tust du)


Explanation:
das wir hier keinen Kontext haben, kann es aber auch nur "ja, verdammt" heißen, wer weiß ob der Typ wirklich was "tut" im deutschen Sinne

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you damn well do.
Und ob du das tust!


Explanation:
Mit denselben Einschränkungen wie die Kollegen - ohne Kontext und so...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search