hier: determined

German translation: Das wird sich noch rausstellen

05:40 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: determined
That is yet to be **determined**, (name). For you and your men’s gross incompetence, the general is demanding retribution.

Hallo!

Dieser Amad hat Mist gebaut, ein Angriff ist fehlgeschlagen ... ist mit determined gemeint: es ist noch nicht zu Ende?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Das wird sich noch rausstellen
Explanation:
Es kommt da wirklich auf den Satz davor an... what is yet to be determined!

Möglichkeiten je nach Kontext:
- Das wird sich noch rausstellen
- Das muß noch geklärt werden
- Das wird sich (erst) noch zeigen
usw....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 05:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das kommt drauf an
Das werden wir sehen
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Dankeschöööön.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Das wird sich noch rausstellen
margarete
3(Das muss noch) ** entschieden** werden.
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That is yet to be determined
Das wird sich noch rausstellen


Explanation:
Es kommt da wirklich auf den Satz davor an... what is yet to be determined!

Möglichkeiten je nach Kontext:
- Das wird sich noch rausstellen
- Das muß noch geklärt werden
- Das wird sich (erst) noch zeigen
usw....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 05:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das kommt drauf an
Das werden wir sehen


margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Dankeschöööön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: das klingt gut, ebenso "das werden wir noch sehen"
34 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
3 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Das muss noch) ** entschieden** werden.


Explanation:
Das muss noch entschieden werden. Noch ist alles offen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search