whore out

German translation: verkaufen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whore out
German translation:verkaufen
Entered by: Translate4u

06:17 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: whore out
Absolutely! (Country) must be saved from those who will ****whore out**** our country to foreigners!

Hallo!

Mir liegt's auf der Zunge ... die unser Land an Fremde vergeben, anbieten, überlassen? Ist mir noch nicht stark genug, sollte aber nicht unbedingt den Begriff Hure o. ä. beinhalten.

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
verkaufen
Explanation:
Wie wär´s mit "verkaufen"

..die unser Land an Ausländer/Fremde verkaufen wollen
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Ariane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4verschachern/feilbieten/andienern
BrigitteHilgner
4verkaufen
margarete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verschachern/feilbieten/andienern


Explanation:
Kommt auf den Zusammenhang an, ob etwas davon passt.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bkukla: verschachern find ich gut
18 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Ja, verschachern scheint zu passen.
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  VerenaH (X)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkaufen


Explanation:
Wie wär´s mit "verkaufen"

..die unser Land an Ausländer/Fremde verkaufen wollen

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Danke, Ariane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search