lay low

German translation: von der Bildfläche verschwinden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay low
German translation:von der Bildfläche verschwinden
Entered by: Translate4u

07:39 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: lay low
Just a minor setback. When the truck gets here, I’ll escape, ***lay low***, then set up a new training camp. (name of town) is still destined for great things!

to lay sb. low heißt im Boxen jdn. außer Gefecht setzen, aber hier?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
von der Bildfläche verschwinden
Explanation:
sich dünn machen, sich unauffällig verhalten
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Brigitte! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2von der Bildfläche verschwinden
BrigitteHilgner
5sich verstecken
Werner Hehn
4 +1mich für eine Weile aus dem Verkehr ziehen
Fantutti (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mich für eine Weile aus dem Verkehr ziehen


Explanation:
Lay low hat nichts mit Boxen zu tun. Es heißt: sich verstecken, bloß nicht auffallen, es ruhig gehenlassen, usw.

Fantutti (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sich verstecken


Explanation:
Lay low means to hide

Werner Hehn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
von der Bildfläche verschwinden


Explanation:
sich dünn machen, sich unauffällig verhalten

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Brigitte! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp: Ich finde, das passt hier am besten.
37 mins
  -> Danke - gerade im Zusammenhang mit einem Videospiel dachte ich, das könnte passen.

agree  Fantutti (X): Ja, wunderbar!! Eine Weile die Klinken putzen bis die Luft wieder rein ist.
51 mins
  -> Danke - den Ausdruck "bis die Luft wieder rein ist" sollte man auch irgendwie verwenden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search