to be on to sb.

German translation: Bescheid wissen über jdn., auf jds. Spur sein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on to sb.
German translation:Bescheid wissen über jdn., auf jds. Spur sein
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

16:51 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to be on to sb.
Well, you’ll just have to make do. We don’t have any more time. They’re **on to us.**

Ist das mit "sie sind hinter uns her" zu übersetzen?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
Bescheid wissen über jdn. , auf jds. Spur sein
Explanation:
...ja, auch wie du es sagst.
They know what we are up to - they are on to us. They are on our trail...
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Danke, Verena, für die Bestätigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bescheid wissen über jdn. , auf jds. Spur sein
VerenaH (X)
3 +3Sie sind uns auf den Fersen
Aleksandra Kwasnik
3jmd. zu entdecken
Derek Gill Franßen
3Sie sitzen uns im Nacken
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sie sitzen uns im Nacken


Explanation:
Vielleicht etwas dringlicher

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bescheid wissen über jdn. , auf jds. Spur sein


Explanation:
...ja, auch wie du es sagst.
They know what we are up to - they are on to us. They are on our trail...

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke, Verena, für die Bestätigung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: durchschauen uns
4 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  WIDIC
4 hrs

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X): sie sind hinter uns her, wäre wohl eher: they are after us
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X): Sie sind uns auf der Schliche.
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sie sind uns auf den Fersen


Explanation:
- andere Option; oder eben: Sie sind hinter uns her.

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05: "dicht auf den Fersen" wg. der Dringlichkeit
22 mins
  -> stimmt, "dicht" ist gut, danke!

agree  fnadge (X): genau
43 mins
  -> danke ebenfalls!

agree  avantix
3 hrs
  -> danke auch!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jmd. zu entdecken


Explanation:
...wie: "Sie haben uns entdeckt." :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search