Satzverständnis

German translation: s.u.

08:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
We go tonight, when all are asleep. It’s not safe here anymore. My cousin in America will take us in, if we can just get there.

Hallo!
Da ich nicht weiß, wo das Szenario gerade spielt, überlege ich nicht ob es "from America" heißen müsstte. Und was ist mit "if we can just get there" gemeint?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich lese den Satz so: Mein Cousin bzw. meine Cousine in Amerika wird uns aufnehmen, wenn wir es nur schaffen, dorthinzukommen.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Danke nochmal, Sarah.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5s.u.
Sarah Swift
4 +1in America
Alan Johnson
4in Amerika
Elvira Stoianov
4Sein Cousin...
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in America


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext kann ich nur sagen "in America" ist richtig, nämlich "in Amerika". "if we can just get there" heisst, "wenn wir nur da hin gelangen können" ("wenn wir's nur dahin schaffen können").

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich lese den Satz so: Mein Cousin bzw. meine Cousine in Amerika wird uns aufnehmen, wenn wir es nur schaffen, dorthinzukommen.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Danke nochmal, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert
5 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
13 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether (X)
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
Sein Cousin...


Explanation:
in Amerika würde ihnen Unterschlupf gewähren, sie müssen bloß irgendwie nach Amerika kommen.
So versteh ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 08:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alle andern wieder schneller...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
in Amerika


Explanation:
also ich verstehe das so: die wollen abhauen (Nachts, wenn alle Schlafen) und ich nehme an, sie wollen nach Amerika, wo sein Cousin (der in Amerika wohnt) sie aufnehmen wird - vorausgesetzt sie kommen dort ueberhaupt an

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search