International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hier: overrun

German translation: überrennen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrun (Mil: eine feindliche Stelle u.)
German translation:überrennen
Entered by: Sarah Swift

08:12 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: overrun
Being overrun! Send more troops!

Hallo!

Wie sagt man dazu im Militär-Jargon? Mir fällt einfach nichts ein ...

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
überrennen
Explanation:
hier: wir werden ueberrannt
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Okay, thanks, Sarah.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3überrennen
Sarah Swift
4 +2wir werden überrannt
Terence Ajbro
4ueberrollen
bkukla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overrun
überrennen


Explanation:
hier: wir werden ueberrannt

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Okay, thanks, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
30 mins

agree  FSI (X)
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wir werden überrannt


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Schauseil
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ueberrollen


Explanation:
laut English-Deutschem Lexikon ist "overrun" im militaerischem Sinn "ueberrollen", also in dem Fall "Wir werden ueberrollt."

bkukla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search