hier: spot

German translation: Platz freiwerden

13:44 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: spot
Just watch yourself around (name). You saw what he did to poor (name). That’s how this ***spot*** opened up for you.

So wird die Sache für dich enden???? Wie genau wird hier "spot" übersetzt?

Kein weiterer Kontext.
Dankesehr.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Platz freiwerden
Explanation:
Auf die Art kamst du ins Spiel.
Explanation: The other guy was shot so now this guy has to take over
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Andy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stelle
muttersprachler
4Platz freiwerden
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platz freiwerden


Explanation:
Auf die Art kamst du ins Spiel.
Explanation: The other guy was shot so now this guy has to take over

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Andy.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stelle


Explanation:
Pass bloß auf Dich auf X. Du hast ja gesehen, was er mit dem armen Y gemacht hat. So ist Deine Stelle doch frei geworden.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search