International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Hit the dirt

German translation: auf den Boden, Deckung!, Runter mit euch!

05:59 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: Hit the dirt
Hallo!

Ich habe in meinem Glossar für "Hit the dirt" > "Beiß ins Gras" zu stehen.

Kann das auch einfach nur "Schluck Staub", "Friss Staub", "Auf den Boden!" heißen?

Beiß ins Gras kommt mir kontextmäßig nämlich bisschen zu heftig vor, da es in einer Abfolge von Sätzen, wie "Waffen runter" "Auf den Boden" "Waffer niederlegen" usw. steht.

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:auf den Boden, Deckung!, Runter mit euch!
Explanation:
JA!
... hit the dirt (v). fall or drop suddenly, usually to evade some danger; "The
soldiers hit the dirt when they heard gunfire" (hit the deck) ...

unless "they hit pay dirt".... ;-)
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung, Verena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auf den Boden, Deckung!, Runter mit euch!
VerenaH (X)
3 +1Runter, auf den Boden!
Asaphina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hit the dirt
auf den Boden, Deckung!, Runter mit euch!


Explanation:
JA!
... hit the dirt (v). fall or drop suddenly, usually to evade some danger; "The
soldiers hit the dirt when they heard gunfire" (hit the deck) ...

unless "they hit pay dirt".... ;-)


VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung, Verena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
40 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kathleen
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit the dirt
Runter, auf den Boden!


Explanation:
So würde ich das ausdrücken.

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: "Beiß ons Gras" ist doch ein bißchen heftig! Es bedeutet "bite the dust" or Die!!
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search