hier: through

German translation: genug / Nase voll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hier: through
German translation:genug / Nase voll
Entered by: Lydia Molea

07:11 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: hier: through
I’m through fighting!

Ich bin am Ende??

Dankesehr.
Translate4u
Germany
I habe genug vom Kampf
Explanation:
Ich will nicht mehr kämpfen
Ich habe die Nase voll vom kämpfen
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I habe genug vom Kampf
Lydia Molea
4finished
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I habe genug vom Kampf


Explanation:
Ich will nicht mehr kämpfen
Ich habe die Nase voll vom kämpfen


Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Ich habe vom Kämpfen die Nase/Schnauze voll. [Schnauze ist im Ausdruck etwas drastischer, liegt aber noch voll im normalen Jargon]
19 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: I habe genug - I hob gnug (bayerischer Einschlag?)
37 mins
  -> danke ... rofl!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Ich habe fertig! (O-Ton Trappatoni)
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  FSI (X)
2 hrs
  -> danke

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished


Explanation:
meaning: I do not want to fight anymore,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 07:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German attempt: mir ist satt mit dem Kämpfen

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich hab das Kämpfen satt ;-)
36 mins
  -> thanks for the correction




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search