the least

German translation: das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the least
German translation:das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied
Entered by: Translate4u

10:51 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: the least
***That’s not the least of it.*** You weren’t there when he went over the emergency drill, were you?

Hallo!

Ist hier "nicht im Geringsten" gemeint, so wie > Not in the least??

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied
Explanation:
a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Terence!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied
Terence Ajbro
2das ist noch lange nicht alles/bei weitem nicht alles
Asaphina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Terence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Bell: Kann man nicht wortwoertlich uebersetzen, "das ist bei weitem nicht das Ende vom Lied" klingt richtig !
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
das ist noch lange nicht alles/bei weitem nicht alles


Explanation:
Krieg und Lied würde ich in dem Sinne nicht unbedingt zusammenbringen

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search