It made that thing dance.

German translation: Es hat die Sache in´s Rollen gebracht.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It made that thing dance.
German translation:Es hat die Sache in´s Rollen gebracht.
Entered by: xxxM TRANSLATIO

08:07 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: It made that thing dance.
Hallo!

Ist dies ein fester umgangsspr. Ausdruck?

Satz davor:
It's the most beautiful thing I've ever seen.

Danach:
I am so tired of leaning over that ledge to do my business.

Irgendwie bin ich hier völlig überfragt.

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Translate4u
Germany
Es hat die Sache in´s Rollen gebracht.
Explanation:
oder vielleicht

Es hat die ganze Sache angekurbelt bzw ausgelöst.
Selected response from:

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Mike.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Es brachte Bewegung in das Ganze.
ElkeKoe
3 +1Es hat die Sache in´s Rollen gebracht.
xxxM TRANSLATIO
3Das hat es wirklich zum Tanzen gebracht
xxxVerenaH


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it made that thing dance.
Das hat es wirklich zum Tanzen gebracht


Explanation:
Das hat es wirklich zum Tanzen gebracht... aber ist it(the most beautiful thing) the same as it (which made that thing dance)?

That phrase is used often, in all kinds of context where something is being invigorated to liveliness.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 08:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hast du da auch die Szenen zum Anschauen oder nur die Satzschnipsel? 8-)

xxxVerenaH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it made that thing dance.
Es hat die Sache in´s Rollen gebracht.


Explanation:
oder vielleicht

Es hat die ganze Sache angekurbelt bzw ausgelöst.

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVerenaH: ...nur so eine Anmerkung: Contracted words in German such as "ins = in das", are not spelled w/ an apostrophe as far as I know. It would just be "ins". Grüße! V.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it made that thing dance.
Es brachte Bewegung in das Ganze.


Explanation:
...

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVerenaH: Für den Fall, dass "that thing" tatsächlich nicht das "most beautiful thing" ist, sondern was gerade abgeht :-)
18 mins
  -> Danke, Verena. Ohne weiteren Kontext fand ich diese Übersetzung am neutralsten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search