to take it to go

German translation: du kannst es ganz ruhig mitnehmen (zum Essen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take it to go
German translation:du kannst es ganz ruhig mitnehmen (zum Essen)
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

13:41 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: to take it to go
Don't worry. You can take it to go.

Hallo!

Leider habe ich wieder (besser gesagt: noch immer :-) keinen Kontext. Nur Sätze davor und danach, die aber auch keinen Aufschluss geben.
Ich weiß nicht, worauf sich das "it" bezieht.

Wie würdet Ihr diesen Satz lesen?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
du kannst es ganz ruhig mitnehmen (zum Essen)
Explanation:
MacDonalds English for taking food with you to eat while you walk (to go)
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
vielen Dank, Terence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zum Mitnehmen
Klaus Herrmann
3Außer- Hausverkauf
msherms
3 -1du kannst es ganz ruhig mitnehmen (zum Essen)
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
du kannst es ganz ruhig mitnehmen (zum Essen)


Explanation:
MacDonalds English for taking food with you to eat while you walk (to go)

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
vielen Dank, Terence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elimar Orlopp: was macht das "ganz ruhig" hier...?? "To Go" ist ein feststehender Begriff, und birgt keinen zusätzlichen Lacher."
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zum Mitnehmen


Explanation:
Bei der Bestellung von Essen: Der Besteller hat keine Zeit und will den Döner mitnehmen. Der Wirt: Kein Problem. Ich mach's zum Mitnehmen.

Aus der gleichen Reihe wie: "Chicken?" - "Nein, zum Mitnehmen, dann braucht der Fahrer nicht extra los".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Außer- Hausverkauf


Explanation:
They mean carry out food (I think along with the others)


Just another option.

keine Angst. Es geht auch außer Haus.

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search