hier: blind

German translation: "ihn bis auf's letzte Hemd ausnehmen", oder "ihn völlig ausnehmen"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rob someone blind
German translation:"ihn bis auf's letzte Hemd ausnehmen", oder "ihn völlig ausnehmen"
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

07:43 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: hier: blind
XX is a fool. He doesn’t even know I’m robbing him **blind**. A few more months and I’ll have enough to buy my own island in the Pacific and retire.

Danke im Voraus für die Hilfe.
Translate4u
Germany
...ihn ausnehme bis auf's letzte Hemd
Explanation:

ihm das letzte Hemd wegnehme, ihm nichts lasse als seine Unterhose etc.

z.B. http://www.ifpi.de/news/news-549.htm

...if you want to express it a little more strongly :-)
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Ihn völlig ausnehmen ... gefällt mir gut. Danke für den Vorschlag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alles
Lydia Molea
4 +2...ihn ausnehme bis auf's letzte Hemd
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alles


Explanation:
Er weiß ja noch nicht einmal, dass ich ihm alles stehle / klaue, was er hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht anstatt weiß \"er merkt ja noch nicht einmal, dass ...\"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Terence Ajbro
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann: aber: I'm robbing his blinds: Ich klaue ihm die Jalousien
7 mins
  -> ja, aber das geht erst wenn er das nächste Level erreicht ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...ihn ausnehme bis auf's letzte Hemd


Explanation:

ihm das letzte Hemd wegnehme, ihm nichts lasse als seine Unterhose etc.

z.B. http://www.ifpi.de/news/news-549.htm

...if you want to express it a little more strongly :-)



    Reference: http://www.ifpi.de/news/news-549.htm
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Ihn völlig ausnehmen ... gefällt mir gut. Danke für den Vorschlag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bkukla: gefaellt mir gut
1 min

agree  akkord (X): gute lösung
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search