emergency crew

German translation: Rettungstrupp(e)/-einheit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency crew
German translation:Rettungstrupp(e)/-einheit
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

17:34 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Kriegsspiel
English term or phrase: emergency crew
I hope the emergency crews find survivors.

Hallo!

Trägt diese Einheit beim Militär einen bestimmen Namen?

Dankesehr.
Translate4u
Germany
Rettungstruppe/-einheit
Explanation:
... ist glaub' ich auch recht gängig
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Rettungstrupp hört sich irgendwie am besten an, vielen Dank, Ute.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Rettungstruppe/-einheit
Ute Wietfeld
4Rettungsteams / Rettungsmannschaften
Steffen Walter
3 +1Notfallkommando
VerenaH (X)
3Notfalltruppe
ABCText


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notfalltruppe


Explanation:
... würde ich sagen

ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notfallkommando


Explanation:
oder

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=Notfallkom...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=Notfallkom...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Eigentlich sind alle Möglichkeiten okay, warum ich für Notfallkommando bin, wissen die Götter.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rettungstruppe/-einheit


Explanation:
... ist glaub' ich auch recht gängig



    www.thw.de/bundeszeitschrift/bz3aus01/live4.htm - 8k
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Rettungstrupp hört sich irgendwie am besten an, vielen Dank, Ute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: Mit Elimar, eigentlich ist alles in Ordnung, aber das hier sagt mir irgendwie zu.
1 hr

agree  BHL
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency crews
Rettungsteams / Rettungsmannschaften


Explanation:
Ebenfalls sehr häufig verwendete Alternativen - siehe z.B.
http://www.spiegel.de/reise/aktuell/0,1518,grossbild-345121-...
http://www.kv-homburg.drk.de/Rettungshunde/RETTUNGSHUNDEARBE...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search