power core

German translation: Reaktor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power core
German translation:Reaktor
Entered by: AngelaH

20:07 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: power core
The Teleportal Device the ***Power core****, time and space…
… there must be tons of things that I don't know yet. But, like the Professor, I'm going to learn more and use technology wisely for the good of all.
AngelaH
Reaktor / "Power Core"
Explanation:
"The Online Battle Crew <[TOBC]>The Online Battle Crew... Grundsätzlich müsst Ihr nämlich einen Reaktor namens "Power Core" der in des ... auf zur Basis des Gegners machen um dort die Power Core zu zerstören. ...
tobc-clan.de/include.php?path=content/ content.php&contentid=57 - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

In solchen Spielen wird es oft so gelassen, d.h. "Power Core". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-25 21:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hauptreaktor\" oder \"Power-Knoten\" (?!)

\"Dreamcast Spiele - Unreal Tournament - Testbericht bei dooyoo.de... Ist der Power-Knoten (so heißt der „Power-Core“ aus der englischen Version ... In Onslaught wurde aus dem „Power-Core“ nicht der Hauptreaktor, ...
www.dooyoo.de/dreamcast-spiele/ unreal-tournament/1021589/ - 60k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-25 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Reaktor / "Power Core"
Derek Gill Franßen
2Machtzentrum
Katja Bell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reaktor / "Power Core"


Explanation:
"The Online Battle Crew <[TOBC]>The Online Battle Crew... Grundsätzlich müsst Ihr nämlich einen Reaktor namens "Power Core" der in des ... auf zur Basis des Gegners machen um dort die Power Core zu zerstören. ...
tobc-clan.de/include.php?path=content/ content.php&contentid=57 - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

In solchen Spielen wird es oft so gelassen, d.h. "Power Core". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-25 21:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hauptreaktor\" oder \"Power-Knoten\" (?!)

\"Dreamcast Spiele - Unreal Tournament - Testbericht bei dooyoo.de... Ist der Power-Knoten (so heißt der „Power-Core“ aus der englischen Version ... In Onslaught wurde aus dem „Power-Core“ nicht der Hauptreaktor, ...
www.dooyoo.de/dreamcast-spiele/ unreal-tournament/1021589/ - 60k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-25 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Machtzentrum


Explanation:
Ich kenne zwar das Spiel nicht, vielleicht geht es ja um Reaktoren ? Falls nicht, dann würde ich "Machtzentrum" nehmen.

Katja Bell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search