security panel

German translation: Security Panel

05:08 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: security panel
"I can now hack into any computer.
Use the ***security panel*** to call me!"
AngelaH
German translation:Security Panel
Explanation:
hab im Internet recherchiert. Es wird wohl nicht übersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einbruch in ein Haus oder ein System, also wie z.B. Computer?

Wenn es um ein Haus geht, würde ich nur \"Sicherheitssystem\" sagen.
Selected response from:

Giulia Capulet
Grading comment
Danke für die vielen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich jetzt für Security Panel entschieden, dann bin ich einigermaßen auf der sicheren Seite.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Security Panel
Giulia Capulet
4Sicherheitstafel
Katja Bell
3Kontrollpult der Sicherheit
M TRANSLATIO (X)
3Sicherheitssteuerpult
Imme Haage
2Pult vom Sicherheitsdienst [?]
FSI (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitstafel


Explanation:
Vielleicht gibt es ja ein Telefon an der *Sicherheitstafel* ? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-26 12:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube, man kann auch Security Panel verwenden, es wird nicht immer übersetzt.

Katja Bell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Security Panel


Explanation:
hab im Internet recherchiert. Es wird wohl nicht übersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einbruch in ein Haus oder ein System, also wie z.B. Computer?

Wenn es um ein Haus geht, würde ich nur \"Sicherheitssystem\" sagen.

Giulia Capulet
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die vielen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich jetzt für Security Panel entschieden, dann bin ich einigermaßen auf der sicheren Seite.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Und schon gar nicht bei einem Videospiel, die Kids (siehste, wir sagen nicht, "die Kinder"!) mögen das nicht so sehr, ach ja!
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sicherheitssteuerpult


Explanation:
Dieser Ausdruck ist etwas umfassender, finde ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-26 14:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



.....um mich zu informieren

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pult vom Sicherheitsdienst [?]


Explanation:
i think, we need more context:

where is the guy?
-> someone has to use the security panel to contact him: the user of this game?

is it a break-in?
-> maybe: the company has a security firm which uses a security panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-26 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Sicher.. dann ist auch einfach \"Security Panel\" möglich.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrollpult der Sicherheit


Explanation:
Kontrollpult der Sicherheit bzw. des Sicherheitsdienstes

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search