hier: behold

German translation: Sieh meine neue Macht

05:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: behold
***Behold my new power***, from the power core of another planet!
AngelaH
German translation:Sieh meine neue Macht
Explanation:
oder: Erblicke meine neue Macht
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe allerdings auch die Version mit "Kräfte" vorgezogen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sieh meine neue Macht
Katrin Lueke
3Sieh' dir nur meine neuen Kräfte an
Imme Haage
3siehe !
Katja Bell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sieh meine neue Macht


Explanation:
oder: Erblicke meine neue Macht

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe allerdings auch die Version mit "Kräfte" vorgezogen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X)
47 mins
  -> danke !

agree  Terence Ajbro
1 hr
  -> danke !

agree  Georgieva
3 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  VerenaH (X)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe !


Explanation:
Behold ist eigentlich ein etwas altmodisches Wort, eher im pathetischen Sinne "Siehe !" als im modernen "sieh mal". Ich würde dann auch "Siehe ! meine neuen Kräfte" sagen, denn es geht ja eher um körperliche Stärke als um (politische) Macht.

Katja Bell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sieh' dir nur meine neuen Kräfte an


Explanation:

Bringt das Ganze etwas vom Mythischen bzw. Religiösen weg.

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search