intelligence out of space

German translation: ungenügender Speicherplatz für Intelligenz

13:51 Apr 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Sci-Fi
English term or phrase: intelligence out of space
Description=Using its own powerful intelligence the psi-accelerator allows the engine to use the physical laws of the psi-space. Realizing some of these laws the engine would substantially increase the moving speed. Broken=(intelligence out of space)

Hi!

Wie kann man den defekten Beschleuniger am besten nennen?

Danke.
Sabine Wulf
Germany
German translation:ungenügender Speicherplatz für Intelligenz
Explanation:
This is as good a guess as I can come up with.

I would like to have seen the next couple of lines with this. It might be a troubleshooting guide, viz. if it is broken, then it might be out of space. The next clue would be if it is broken, it might have been damaged by a meteorite!

Not much a one for science fiction, sorry. But maybe the light will go on for somebody else.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und danke auch an Harry. Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fremdartige Intelligenz [aus dem Weltall]
QualityOnTime
2 +1ungenügender Speicherplatz für Intelligenz
jccantrell
3kosmische Intelligenz
Gisela Germann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kosmische Intelligenz


Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag

Gisela Germann
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: doch eher das Gegenteil, wenn das Teil defekt ist
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ungenügender Speicherplatz für Intelligenz


Explanation:
This is as good a guess as I can come up with.

I would like to have seen the next couple of lines with this. It might be a troubleshooting guide, viz. if it is broken, then it might be out of space. The next clue would be if it is broken, it might have been damaged by a meteorite!

Not much a one for science fiction, sorry. But maybe the light will go on for somebody else.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und danke auch an Harry. Sabine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: why not add some ambiguity while we're at it: kein Platz für Intelligenz
34 mins
  -> You said it, Harry! But I would not classify that as ambiguity, but rather certainty!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fremdartige Intelligenz [aus dem Weltall]


Explanation:
fremdartige Intelligenz [aus dem Weltall]

QualityOnTime
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search