ear gouger

German translation: Ohrreißer/Ohrschlitzer/Ohrbohrer/Ohrfetzer

08:34 Dec 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ear gouger
Hallo,

es geht um einen Monsternamen.
Was ist mit ear gouger gemeint? Scheint es laut google zu geben; kann dazu aber keine deutsche Entsprechung finden - ein Schlitzohr?

TIA!
Sabine Wulf
Germany
German translation:Ohrreißer/Ohrschlitzer/Ohrbohrer/Ohrfetzer
Explanation:
Depending on WHAT he actually does, here are 4 possibilities.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ohrreißer/Ohrschlitzer/Ohrbohrer/Ohrfetzer
Ramey Rieger
1Schlitzohr
Joan Hass


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schlitzohr


Explanation:
gouger bedeutet wohl Gauner
http://en.lingostudy.de/exec/SID_4tzK6oA2AR6z9wP59y6YNCjAi5E...

im Zusammenhang mit ear
fällt mir drum die Bezeichnung Schlitzohr ein

aber da ich das Monster nicht kenne, weiss ich auch nicht, ob das gemeint ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-18 12:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das mit dem direkten link klappt wohl nicht, dann eben gouger eingeben
vielleicht geht es aber auch hiermit:
http://en.lingostudy.de/exec/S=gouger


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-18 12:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja so geht´s :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-18 12:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s: ich geb zu ich war unaufmerksam, hab nicht zu Ende gelesen und hab übersehen, Du hattest das ja selbst schon vorgeschlagen sorry

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ohrreißer/Ohrschlitzer/Ohrbohrer/Ohrfetzer


Explanation:
Depending on WHAT he actually does, here are 4 possibilities.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search