tower builder

German translation: Tower Builder

19:54 Dec 4, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: tower builder
Tower Builder
Keywords
Tower builder, tower, builder, arcade, arcade games, building games, tower games, skyscraper, stack, city building, slice, slice games, stacking, build,

Does anyone know a good free online dictionary for those gaming terms?

Thank you!
Lioba Multer
United States
German translation:Tower Builder
Explanation:
Schlage vor, den Begriff auf Englisch zu belassen - analog zum Genre der "Tower Defense Games".

"Tower Defense ist eine beliebte Variante verschiedener Echtzeitstrategiespiele, bei der ein Spieler durch Verteidigungsanlagen (Türme, Geschütze, Mauern etc.) versucht, einen gegnerischen Ansturm auf das eigene Gebiet zu unterbinden. Ziel des Spieles ist es, die entscheidenden Zentren des eigenen Reiches (meist das Schloss oder Hauptquartier) so zu schützen, dass es von keinem Gegner erreicht werden kann."
Selected response from:

Jan-Christoph Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tower Builder
Jan-Christoph Müller
4Turnbauspiel
Niels Stephan
Summary of reference entries provided
Turmbauer (Spiel)
spielenschach1

  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turnbauspiel


Explanation:
Als Alternative.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tower Builder


Explanation:
Schlage vor, den Begriff auf Englisch zu belassen - analog zum Genre der "Tower Defense Games".

"Tower Defense ist eine beliebte Variante verschiedener Echtzeitstrategiespiele, bei der ein Spieler durch Verteidigungsanlagen (Türme, Geschütze, Mauern etc.) versucht, einen gegnerischen Ansturm auf das eigene Gebiet zu unterbinden. Ziel des Spieles ist es, die entscheidenden Zentren des eigenen Reiches (meist das Schloss oder Hauptquartier) so zu schützen, dass es von keinem Gegner erreicht werden kann."


    Reference: http://spiele.woxikon.de/geschicklichkeitsspiele/tower-defen...
    Reference: http://geschicklichkeit.1001spiele.de/tower-builder.html
Jan-Christoph Müller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Turmbauer (Spiel)

Reference information:
Turmbauer (Spiel) / Anleitung & Rezension / -https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmrIix33GvU

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search