A game you can't help playing after you try

German translation: ein Spiel, das dich sofort in seinen Bann zieht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A game you can't help playing after you try
German translation:ein Spiel, das dich sofort in seinen Bann zieht

06:52 Sep 12, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-15 07:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: A game you can't help playing after you try
passender dt Ausdruck gesucht
deutschenglisch
ein Spiel, das dich sofort in seinen Bann zieht
Explanation:
... das dich vom ersten Moment an fesselt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-09-12 07:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... das dich gleich gefangen nimmt
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ein Spiel, das dich sofort in seinen Bann zieht
Regina Eichstaedter
4 +2Ein Spiel von dem du die Finger nicht mehr lassen kannst
Barbara Sickor
3 +1ein Spiel mit Suchtpotenzial
Katja Schoone
4ein Spiel, das man nicht wieder aus der Hand legen kann
Niels Stephan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a game you can't help playing after you try
ein Spiel, das man nicht wieder aus der Hand legen kann


Explanation:
nicht die direkte Übersetzung, aber läuft aufs Selbe hinaus

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a game you can't help playing after you try
ein Spiel, das dich sofort in seinen Bann zieht


Explanation:
... das dich vom ersten Moment an fesselt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-09-12 07:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... das dich gleich gefangen nimmt

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothee Rault
20 mins
  -> danke, Dorothee!

agree  Manuela Junghans
33 mins
  -> dankeschön!

agree  Robert Paulig
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
4 hrs
  -> danke, Helga!

agree  aykon
5 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

agree  ibz
5 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Kay Barbara
1 day 13 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a game you can't help playing after you try
Ein Spiel von dem du die Finger nicht mehr lassen kannst


Explanation:
nur eine Idee

Barbara Sickor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibz: Auch schön, aber mit Komma nach «Spiel»
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Oder so (mit Komma). Oder "ein Spiel, von dem du dich nicht mehr losreißen kannst".
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a game you can't help playing after you try
ein Spiel mit Suchtpotenzial


Explanation:
to give the idea of "having to do sth after you tried it"

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja!
4 hrs
  -> Danke dir!

agree  seehand
17 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!

neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: Ich weiß nicht, ob der Begriff "Sucht" in diesem Zusammenhang erwünscht ist ... sonst fände ich ihn passend.
17 hrs
  -> Danke für deine Meinung

disagree  Kay Barbara: "Suchtpotential" sollte man nicht explizit benutzen - alle der anderen Antworten sind vorzuziehen.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search