only so much

German translation: Mein ... kann halt nicht so viel. / Seine Fähigkeiten sind begrenzt.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is only so much my ... can do.
German translation:Mein ... kann halt nicht so viel. / Seine Fähigkeiten sind begrenzt.
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:31 Oct 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: only so much
There is only so much my faithful squire can do.
(Danach wird gesagt, er ist nicht trainiert, er ist schwächlich usw.)

Hallo!

Ich hätte gern gewusst, ob "only so much" = "nicht viel" heißen kann? Das würde 100 Pro in den Kontext passen. Vielen Dank.

Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
Mein ... kann halt nicht so viel.
Explanation:
...seine Fahigkeiten/Stärken sind begrenzt. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Seine Fähigkeiten sind begrenzt passt wie die Faust aufs Auge! :-) Danke, Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hat seine Grenzen
David Hollywood
4nicht mehr
aleintra
4nur soviel
T. Czibulyás
3 +1Mein ... kann halt nicht so viel.
Derek Gill Franßen
4nicht (so) viel / nur wenig
Stefano77


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht (so) viel / nur wenig


Explanation:
Das ist mein Vorschlag,
mach's gut!

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is only so much my ... can do.
Mein ... kann halt nicht so viel.


Explanation:
...seine Fahigkeiten/Stärken sind begrenzt. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Seine Fähigkeiten sind begrenzt passt wie die Faust aufs Auge! :-) Danke, Derek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: mit dem 2. Vorschlag, also mit den begenzten Fähigkeiten
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur soviel


Explanation:
Passt Dir nicht?

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hat seine Grenzen


Explanation:
Vorsicht: Auch ein Multitalent hat seine Grenzen

er kann halt nicht alles machen

He has his limits and isn't superman .... It's a sort of understatement and means he's not a supertalent :)



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon: Prima!
5 mins

agree  clodinski
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: gute Lösung! - und vielleicht 'hat keine Kondition' anstelle von ist nicht trainiert
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht mehr


Explanation:
Wäre auch möglich.
Mein truer Kanppe kann halt nicht mehr tun.

aleintra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search