hier: stuck

German translation: mit der alten Tasche kommst du nicht weit

06:48 Oct 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: stuck
Satz: "You get stuck with the old bag! Hahahaha."

Hallo!

Ist damit stecken bleiben gemeint, nicht weiter vorankommen oder, dass er mit der alten Tasche (weil eben alt) "Schiffbruch" erleiden wird?

Dankeschön und viele Grüße!
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:mit der alten Tasche kommst du nicht weit
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das ...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Katrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bei jemandem hängen bleiben
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +12. Version
Lydia Molea
4mit der alten Tasche kommst du nicht weit
Katrin Lueke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der alten Tasche kommst du nicht weit


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das ...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Katrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins
  -> danke !

neutral  msherms: to get stuck means that you end up with something that you don't want and have to just deal with it
35 mins

disagree  IanW (X): This is not the correct interpretation - Derek's is
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2. Version


Explanation:
eher in die Richtung "du musst dich mit der alten Tasche vorlieb nehmen" (geht es hier wirklich um eine Tasche oder eher um eine alte Frau oder sowas?)

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: old bag is slang for an ugly old woman, context should show this. Get stuck with means the same as ending up having (not being able to get rid of implied)
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get stuck with
bei jemandem hängen bleiben


Explanation:
Unter "to get stuck with something" verstehe ich etwa "etwas wird bei dir hängen bleiben" - like a job that no one wants to do, or in this case a 'bag' that no one wants to have, i.e. "I was the last one finished and got stuck with doing the dishes" = "Ich war zuletzt fertig und das Abwaschen blieb bei mir hängen". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X)
44 mins
  -> Thank you Ian! :-)

agree  Sirka Sander
1 hr
  -> Danke Sirka. :-)

agree  Andrew D: could also derogatively mean a woman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew. :-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search