hier: palette

German translation: Gaumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palate
German translation:Gaumen
Entered by: AWa (X)

07:25 Oct 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: palette
Mine fellow XX wouldst not drink any other libation. Alas, I confess the XYZ **palette** is most finicky for such a natural intoxication. I hath been experimenting with a drink they mayhaps prefer, but I needst a jug of fall water for the first batch.

Halloooooo und good morning everyone!

Ich hätte gern gewusst, wie Ihr hier "palette" üs würdet, zuerst dachte ich, dass damit das Sortiment/die (Getränke-)Palette gemeint ist, aber es bezieht sich wohl auf XYZ und das sind ja Spielecharaktere.

Vielen Dank für Eure Unterstützung.
Translate4u
Germany
palate = Gaumen?
Explanation:
Könnte hier ein Schreib/Hör-Irrtum vorliegen und "palate" = Gaumen gemeint sein?

"Ich muß leider gestehen, dass XYZs Gaumen bei derart natürlichen Rauschmitteln sehr wählerisch ist."

Schließlich geht es im nachfolgenden Satz um ein Getränk das XX und XYZ vermutlich besser munden würde.
Selected response from:

AWa (X)
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2palate = Gaumen?
AWa (X)
3Spieler wie
Herbert2
2Sortiment
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sortiment


Explanation:
klingt aber nicht sehr altmodisch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-10 07:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Druckfehler = \"palate\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-10 07:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"der XYZ Gaumen..\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palate = Gaumen?


Explanation:
Könnte hier ein Schreib/Hör-Irrtum vorliegen und "palate" = Gaumen gemeint sein?

"Ich muß leider gestehen, dass XYZs Gaumen bei derart natürlichen Rauschmitteln sehr wählerisch ist."

Schließlich geht es im nachfolgenden Satz um ein Getränk das XX und XYZ vermutlich besser munden würde.

AWa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
18 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: I assume "palate" was intended. (same pronunciation)
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spieler wie


Explanation:
Ich setze aber eher auf Jonathans Vermutung

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search