libation

German translation: Trank

15:05 Oct 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: libation
Oh dear, oh dear! The XYZ libation is dry. If only all the locals would drink my bog spirits.

Da hat eine Figur tatsächlich aus einem Sumpf ein Gebräu hergestellt - was es nicht alles gibt ;-) - und XYZ ist der Spielcharakter, der auf dieses Gebräu nun absolut nicht steht sondern etwas Feineres bevorzugt.

Für libation habe ich bis dato alles Mögliche gefunden: Trunk, Zecherei, Trankopfer ... will nur alles nicht so passen. Was nun?

Kennt jemand diesen Begriff?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Trank
Explanation:
might fit your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-10 15:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for libation Webster says =
\"1 : the act of pouring a liquid (as wine) either on the ground or on a victim in a sacrifice to a deity
2 a : a liquid (as wine) serving as a libation or poured out in or as if in the manner of a libation (pours water on the ground as a libation to Mother Earth J.G.Frazer); also : the amount of such a liquid (poured T a generous libation of paraffin on the embers Mary Webb) b : a drink (as of wine) often taken ceremoniously (the copious libations of Burgundy in which he had indulged T.L.Peacock) (consuming a final libation at the bar F.V.W.Mason) (a libation in celebration of their long marriage)\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Jonathan, für die vielen hilfreichen Hinweise.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(alkoholisches) Getränk / Schnaps
Derek Gill Franßen
2Trank
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(alkoholisches) Getränk / Schnaps


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass der Author einfach 'mittelalterlich' klingen will (vgl. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... vielleicht ist "Trunk" doch passender... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-10 15:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gebräu\" klingt auch gut!

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: I like the term Gebräu - hiccup:)
45 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trank


Explanation:
might fit your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-10 15:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for libation Webster says =
\"1 : the act of pouring a liquid (as wine) either on the ground or on a victim in a sacrifice to a deity
2 a : a liquid (as wine) serving as a libation or poured out in or as if in the manner of a libation (pours water on the ground as a libation to Mother Earth J.G.Frazer); also : the amount of such a liquid (poured T a generous libation of paraffin on the embers Mary Webb) b : a drink (as of wine) often taken ceremoniously (the copious libations of Burgundy in which he had indulged T.L.Peacock) (consuming a final libation at the bar F.V.W.Mason) (a libation in celebration of their long marriage)\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Jonathan, für die vielen hilfreichen Hinweise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search