Why (altenglisch?)

German translation: na dann

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why (altenglisch?)
German translation:na dann
Entered by: Searlait

16:04 Oct 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Why (altenglisch?)
Why, thank you very much!

Wie ist dieses "why" hier zu üs?? Heisst das "Na, ..."? Oder es wieder old English?

Dankeeeeee!
Translate4u
Germany
na dann
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5na dann
Searlait
5 +2selbstverständlich
Jo Mayr
3 +2Dient zur
Hermann
2aber / nun / ja doch
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
why (altenglisch?)
na dann


Explanation:


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 min
  -> danke

agree  msherms: und es ist diesmal kein altenglisch :)
6 mins
  -> danke

agree  Ingrid Blank
8 mins
  -> danke Ingrid

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> danke Steffen

agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins
  -> Danke Kim

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why (altenglisch?)
Dient zur


Explanation:
Unterstreichung des Danke Ihnen.

Also wirklich, vielen Dank!



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Also wirklich ...

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
why (altenglisch?)
aber / nun / ja doch


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt offers in this context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why (altenglisch?)
selbstverständlich


Explanation:
Auch dies ist möglich... (lt. LEO), Viel Glück!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
32 mins
  -> done, thank you!

agree  Manfred Mondt: for example, my wife will say "why don't you put your coat on" and I answer "I don't know why !?!"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search