His aim is way off

German translation: er zielt sehr ungenau

16:20 Oct 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: His aim is way off
Ugh, again? **Baynor's aim is way off**. Okay, hand 'em here ... silly, superstitious XX (player character).... refusing to fix his tongs. This is the tenth time I've fixed the blasted things! There you go, good as new.

Hallo!

Ich hätte gern gewusst, wie ich am Besten "his aim is off" üs kann. Es geht darum, dass der Spieler beim Reparieren von Zangen helfen soll, die Zangen eines Schmieds.

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:er zielt sehr ungenau
Explanation:
normalerweise würde man das beim Schießen erwarten.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die superschnelle Hilfe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1er zielt sehr ungenau
Melanie Nassar
3ist überhaupt nicht zielsicher
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his aim is way off
er zielt sehr ungenau


Explanation:
normalerweise würde man das beim Schießen erwarten.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die superschnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his aim is way off
ist überhaupt nicht zielsicher


Explanation:
haut stark daneben

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search