hier: greater

German translation: Denke schon

20:13 Oct 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: greater
Standard training tome and greater training tome.

Hallo und guten Abend!

Kann man "greater" hier mich weiterführendes Buch üs??
Weiterführend wäre ja evtl. auch ein größeres Buch.

Dankeschöööööön!
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Denke schon
Explanation:
Hatte erst an erweitert gedacht, das passt aber nicht so unbedingt. Möglichkeit wäre auch detaillierteres/ausführlicheres, was oft mit greater gemeint ist. Oder umfangreicheres?
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fortgeschritten
jccantrell
3 +1Denke schon
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Denke schon


Explanation:
Hatte erst an erweitert gedacht, das passt aber nicht so unbedingt. Möglichkeit wäre auch detaillierteres/ausführlicheres, was oft mit greater gemeint ist. Oder umfangreicheres?

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Als Englischmuttersprachler ist es mir auch nicht klar, was gemeint ist, denke aber eher "ausführlich" als "fortgeschritten"
28 mins
  -> Danke Ian, mit greater kann wirklich alles und gar nichts gemeint sein.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortgeschritten


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Greater, to my mind, means advanced in your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Keller
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search