half bad

German translation: gar nicht so übel

10:27 Oct 27, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: half bad
What you've got to say isn't
half bad!

=> gar nicht so übel?
xxxAngelaH
German translation:gar nicht so übel
Explanation:
You've got it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - \'tis the translation for \"not half bad\"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 10:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would \"half bad\" then be \"gar übel\"??? It all belongs together, i.e. \"not half bad\", not \"half bad\". ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7gar nicht so übel
Derek Gill Franßen
3kann sich durchaus hören lassen
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann sich durchaus hören lassen


Explanation:
;-)
Vielleicht passt diese Variante ja in Deinen Kontext?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gar nicht so übel


Explanation:
You've got it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - \'tis the translation for \"not half bad\"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 10:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would \"half bad\" then be \"gar übel\"??? It all belongs together, i.e. \"not half bad\", not \"half bad\". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: gar nicht so übel
2 mins
  -> Danke! ;-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "gar nicht so schlecht" oder "nicht von schlechten Eltern", nun, wir haben keinen Kontext, alles ist möglich;-)
4 mins
  -> Genau. Danke Aniello! :-)

agree  Christine Lam
5 mins
  -> Danke Christine.

agree  Sabine Griebler
15 mins
  -> Danke Griebler.

agree  msherms: yo
25 mins
  -> Yo, thanx! :-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
38 mins
  -> Danke Thomas.

agree  xxxAWa
1 hr
  -> Danke AWa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search