Thank You For Your Help My T-Shirt Has Arrived

German translation: :-)

15:01 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Thank You For Your Help My T-Shirt Has Arrived
I ordered a t-shirt from germany an i just want to say thanks for the help of a partiular person
Mr Mel Escott
German translation::-)
Explanation:
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Mein T-Shirt ist gut angekommen.
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Ich habe das T-Shirt erhalten.
Claudia Krysztofiak
4 +5:-)
ABCText


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thank you for your help my t-shirt has arrived
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Ich habe das T-Shirt erhalten.


Explanation:
If you know the person more closely you would of course write: für Deine Hilfe

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
3 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
5 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
5 mins

agree  Juliane Roth
8 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
24 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you for your help my t-shirt has arrived
:-)


Explanation:
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Mein T-Shirt ist gut angekommen.

ABCText
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
2 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
5 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
5 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search