International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ignorance is bliss

German translation: Unwissenheit ist ein Segen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignorance is bliss
German translation:Unwissenheit ist ein Segen
Entered by: Craig Meulen

16:51 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: ignorance is bliss
a common saying in English - it's easier not to know what is wrong than to know it, because when you know, then you have to do something to fix it - and that can be stressful
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Unwissenheit ist ein Segen
Explanation:
2620 Googlis können nicht irren;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 17:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kucken hier:

Und da kann das Individuum noch so friedfertig sein. Unwissenheit ist ein Segen. (ignorance is bliss) Wenn das Individuum wegschaut, wenn andere in seinem Namen sprechen, wenn Machtstrukturen unter einem offiziellen Deckmäntelchen aufgebaut werden, die die Mafia lächerlich dagegen aussehen läßt und wenn nichts mehr hinterfragt wird, was die Autorität von oben vorgibt, dann ist das Individuum irgendwann nur noch Teil dieser Machtmaschine, die gesteuert wird von ganz, ganz wenigen, die ihre Pläne durchsetzen, ihre Ideen verwirklichen - und zwar unabhängig davon, ob der Rest der Welt sie will.

Der ganze Artikel:
http://www.feldpolitik.de/feldblog/item.php?i=250
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Although I think that even a large number of Googlis CAN be wrong, this suggestion best fits the phrase as I was thinking of it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Unwissenheit ist ein Segen
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +3Was ich nicht weiß, macht mich nicht heiß!
VerenaH (X)
5selige Unwissenheit
Vampyre


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unwissenheit ist ein Segen


Explanation:
2620 Googlis können nicht irren;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 17:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kucken hier:

Und da kann das Individuum noch so friedfertig sein. Unwissenheit ist ein Segen. (ignorance is bliss) Wenn das Individuum wegschaut, wenn andere in seinem Namen sprechen, wenn Machtstrukturen unter einem offiziellen Deckmäntelchen aufgebaut werden, die die Mafia lächerlich dagegen aussehen läßt und wenn nichts mehr hinterfragt wird, was die Autorität von oben vorgibt, dann ist das Individuum irgendwann nur noch Teil dieser Machtmaschine, die gesteuert wird von ganz, ganz wenigen, die ihre Pläne durchsetzen, ihre Ideen verwirklichen - und zwar unabhängig davon, ob der Rest der Welt sie will.

Der ganze Artikel:
http://www.feldpolitik.de/feldblog/item.php?i=250

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Although I think that even a large number of Googlis CAN be wrong, this suggestion best fits the phrase as I was thinking of it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
4 mins
  -> Danke, Ivo, du hattest einen guten Riecher!

agree  lucasm (X): obwohl es glaube ich weiter verbreitet ist im Englischen
29 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: wobei ich das "ein" weglassen würde, muMn... :-))
2 hrs

agree  KS-Translations
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
159 days
  -> Was ist denn hier passiert? nach 159 Tagen?!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was ich nicht weiß, macht mich nicht heiß!


Explanation:
That would be the common phrase equivalent in DE. Not sure how umgangssprachlich you can get there ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-20 19:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am specifically addressing Craig\'s expl.: \"it\'s easier not to know what is wrong than to know it, because when you know, then you have to do something to fix it - and that can be stressful!\"


VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: is that not the equivalent to "what I don't know won't hurt me"?, though admittedly it is similar IMO
8 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: The best proposal for temporary ignorance. For persisting ignorance it would be: Selig sind die geistig Armen.
11 mins
  -> *g*

agree  Lydia Molea
14 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit Cilian...
18 mins

neutral  Ivo Lang: Ich weiß nicht, ich weiß nicht, das scheint mir nicht ganz der Sinn zu sein.
2 hrs

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: sicherlich ist das der Sinn in einem gereimten Zweizeiler zusammengefasst, aber hier würde ich für die mehr wörtliche Übersetzung plädieren.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selige Unwissenheit


Explanation:
:)

Vampyre




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search