my spoken German is rusty

German translation: ich bin etwas aus der Übung

21:02 Jan 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: my spoken German is rusty
job application letter
Roger Poor
German translation:ich bin etwas aus der Übung
Explanation:
I might try and get that in somewhere
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for the idiomatic turn. I probably should have asked for translation of a complete sentence. Does the following work?

Deutschen Sprachkenntnisse: Ich kann Deutsch gut lesen; mein gesprochener Deutsch jedoch Übung benötigt.

Thanks again,
Roger Poor, tigerone@mac.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ich bin etwas aus der Übung
Armorel Young
5Mit etwas Praxis werde ich Deutsch auch flüssig sprechen.
Edith Rommelfangen
5meine Deutschkenntnisse sind verbesserungsfaehig
smarinella
4 +1Meine verbalen Deutschkenntnisse sind eingerostet.
Geneviève von Levetzow
5Meine aktiven Sprachkenntnisse im Deutschen beschränken sich auf Grundkenntnisse.
Alexandra Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meine aktiven Sprachkenntnisse im Deutschen beschränken sich auf Grundkenntnisse.


Explanation:
I tried to find a solution that is more positive!

Alexandra Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elke Fehling: hm... drückt nicht aus, dass es vielleicht wieder gut werden kann, wenn der Rost entfernt wurde.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meine verbalen Deutschkenntnisse sind eingerostet.


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: siehe z.B. http://www.ex.ac.uk/flc/germlet/voclan.html
8 mins
  -> Danke :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meine Deutschkenntnisse sind verbesserungsfaehig


Explanation:
I think it's an elegant solution

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ich bin etwas aus der Übung


Explanation:
I might try and get that in somewhere

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for the idiomatic turn. I probably should have asked for translation of a complete sentence. Does the following work?

Deutschen Sprachkenntnisse: Ich kann Deutsch gut lesen; mein gesprochener Deutsch jedoch Übung benötigt.

Thanks again,
Roger Poor, tigerone@mac.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: das kommt meiner Meinung nach am naechsten
3 mins

agree  TonyTK: Neat.
32 mins

agree  Bougie: Ja, denn wer rastet der rostet!
33 mins

agree  Elke Fehling
37 mins

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: (Ich kann Deutsch gut lesen), beim Sprechen bin ich etwas aus der Übung (if that is the context)
15 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
7 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mit etwas Praxis werde ich Deutsch auch flüssig sprechen.


Explanation:
Thanks for your comment, Steffen.
This translation is another suggestion.
Another possibility:
Mein Konversationsdeutsch ist noch nicht ganz perfekt, ich werde jedoch jede Möglichkeit zur Verbesserung nutzen.

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search