tremendous collective act of political will

German translation: ein gemeinsamer politischer Kraftakt

20:34 Oct 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tremendous collective act of political will
the whole sentence:
"That the theatre was built at all was a result of a tremendous collective act of political will".
Claudia
German translation:ein gemeinsamer politischer Kraftakt
Explanation:
wäre noch eine Alternative
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ein gemeinsamer politischer Kraftakt
Katrin Lueke
4 +1gewaltiger, kollektiver Akt politischen Willens
Harry Bornemann
4umformulieren!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4war ein starker, kollektiver Akt politischen Willens
Aniello Scognamiglio
3... konnte sich auf den gemeinsamen politischen Willen aller Beteiligten stützen
Jo Mayr
3enormen kollektiven politischen Willensaktes
chris79


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war ein starker, kollektiver Akt politischen Willens


Explanation:
war ein starker, kollektiver Akt politischen Willens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-06 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Wiederholung war keine Absicht.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enormen kollektiven politischen Willensaktes


Explanation:
Dass das Theater überhaupt gebaut wurde, verdankt es einem enormen kollektiven politischen Willensaktes/war das Ergebnis eines enormen kollektiven politischen Willensaktes.

(so vielleicht?)

chris79
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... konnte sich auf den gemeinsamen politischen Willen aller Beteiligten stützen


Explanation:
***

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewaltiger, kollektiver Akt politischen Willens


Explanation:
..war das Ergebnis eines gewaltigen, kollektiven Aktes des politischen Willens.

..war das Ergebnis einer gewaltigen, dem politischen Willen entspringenden kollektiven Anstrengung.

(aufgebauschte Alternativen)


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RomEst (X): "Gewaltiger", das is schön.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein gemeinsamer politischer Kraftakt


Explanation:
wäre noch eine Alternative

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: genau, Kraftakt passt hier gut
11 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Peter Gennet
42 mins
  -> danke

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> danke

neutral  RomEst (X): Wo is aber "tremendous"?
2 hrs
  -> im "Kraft"akt

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: m. E. der beste Vorschlag, da am besten auf den Punkt gebracht.
1 day 14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umformulieren!


Explanation:
Die Tatsache, dass der Bau des Theaters überhaupt zustande kam, zeugt von der unglaublichen Intensität eines kollektiven politischen Willens

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search