genetically well-defined diseases

German translation: genetisch gut charakterisierte Krankheiten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetically well-defined diseases
German translation:genetisch gut charakterisierte Krankheiten
Entered by: Susanne Steinegger

12:02 May 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: genetically well-defined diseases
Scientists' research efforts aim to address disease areas where there is both unmet medical need and a clear understanding of underlying disease mechanisms, regardless of market size. Therefore, drug discovery efforts often target genetically well-defined diseases which in many cases are rare. “Rare diseases are a focus during proof-of-concept,” said XY, “because well-defined populations reveal more quickly whether a drug is effective than the population at large.”
Susanne Steinegger
Switzerland
genetisch gut charakterisierte Krankheiten
Explanation:
oder ausführlicher "bezüglich ihrer genetischen Grundlagen gut charakterisierte Krankheiten"
Selected response from:

Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2genetisch gut charakterisierte Krankheiten
Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
3 +3Erkrankungen mit eindeutig definierter genetischer Ursache
Anne Schulz
3 +2genetisch eindeutig definierte Krankheiten
Gudrun Maydorn (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genetisch gut charakterisierte Krankheiten


Explanation:
oder ausführlicher "bezüglich ihrer genetischen Grundlagen gut charakterisierte Krankheiten"

Dr. Cornelia Schmutzler
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
20 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Danke!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genetisch eindeutig definierte Krankheiten


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Gudrun Maydorn (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erkrankungen mit eindeutig definierter genetischer Ursache


Explanation:
...als Alternative

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): klingt gut und trifft zu
7 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search