genome-wide association studies

German translation: Genomweite Assoziationsstudien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genome-wide association studies
German translation:Genomweite Assoziationsstudien
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

15:29 Feb 28, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / artikel über neue genetik
English term or phrase: genome-wide association studies
tag auch, der begriff oben ist bestimmt jemandem auch auf dt. ein begriff :-) inhaltlich geht es wohl um studien, bei denen das gesamte genom auf zusammenhänge mit krankheiten etc. untersucht wird, aber dafür gibts doch bestimmt einen mehr oder weniger stehenden ausdruck? vllt sogar einfach genomweite assoziationsstudien? tia!

(ganzer satz: large-scale genetic screens, known as genome-wide association studies, have identified a multitude of genes that are statistically associated with biological traits or diseases)
transcreator
Germany
Genomweite Assoziationsstudien
Explanation:
Vgl. univie.ac.at , dort den Begriff eingeben.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2genomweite Assoziationsstudie
Cornelia Kessler
4 +1Genomweite Assoziationsstudien
DERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genomweite Assoziationsstudien


Explanation:
Vgl. univie.ac.at , dort den Begriff eingeben.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke, das ist ja fast schon ein bisschen enttäuschend einfach ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Dr. Matthias !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genomweite Assoziationsstudie


Explanation:
Der Begriff wird genau so im Deutschen benutzt. Hier ein link:http://www.mpg.de/jahrbuch/forschungsbericht?obj=445593 (Wenn es das Max-Planck-Institut so schreibt...)

Cornelia Kessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: auch hier vielen dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ich denke auch, dass das MPI eine solide Referenz ist... ;-)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search