Hepatotoxin

German translation: Hepatotoxin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hepatotoxin
German translation:Hepatotoxin
Entered by: wolfheart

17:50 Aug 3, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / stem cell
English term or phrase: Hepatotoxin
Just wondering if the term hepatotoxin is commonly used in German, too, or what the best alternative would be. thanks
Gabriella Bertelmann
Hepatotoxin
Explanation:
siehe: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/genetics/4465292...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hepatotoxin
wolfheart
3 +2Lebertoxische Substanzen, Hepatotoxine, Lebertoxine oder Lebergifte
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatotoxin
Hepatotoxin


Explanation:
siehe: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/genetics/4465292...

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: der Link weist zu dieser Seite zurück, besser http://www.bild-der-wissenschaft.de/bdw/bdwlive/heftarchiv/i...
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatotoxin
Lebertoxische Substanzen, Hepatotoxine, Lebertoxine oder Lebergifte


Explanation:
Hepatotoxizität (oder Lebertoxizität, griechisch ἧπαρ hépar, Leber und τοξικότητα, aus toxikón (phármakon) - Pfeil(gift) aus toxa - Pfeil und Bogen, Giftigkeit) bezeichnet die Eigenschaft chemischer Stoffe, für die Hepatozyten (Leberepithelzellen) giftig zu sein. Diese Stoffe werden als hepatotoxische Substanzen (Lebertoxische Substanzen, Hepatotoxine, Lebertoxine oder Lebergifte) bezeichnet.

***

Chemically, the family is characterized by silicic acid and the dangerous pyrrolizidine alkaloids, which are potent hepatotoxins and cocarcinogens prohibiting any culinary usage of most species.
Englisch: www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/spice_bot.html
Typische Inhaltsstoffe sind Kieselsäure und die hepatotoxischen und cocarcinogenen Pyrrolizidinalkaloide, die eine kulinarische Nutzung der meisten Arten unmöglich machen.
Deutsch: www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/germ/spice_bot.html

A method for the preparation of an antibody binding to all congeners of cyanobacterial hepatotoxins comprising the steps of(a) preparing an ADDA-hapten consisting of formula (I)
Englisch: v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&...PN=EP1210373
Verfahren zur Herstellung eines Antikörpers, der an alle Kongenere von cyanobakteriellen Hepatotoxinen bindet, umfassend die Schritte(a) des Herstellens eines ADDA-Haptens, bestehend aus Formel (I)
Deutsch: v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&...PN=EP1210373

A polyherbal composition for treating acute Hepatitis E virus infection including acute liver failure due to HEV infection, healthy Hepatitis B virus carriers who develop superadded Hepatitis E virus infection, acute Hepatitis B virus infection, and animal hepadna virus, for protection from effects of hepatotoxins and also for use as a hepatoprotective agent, said composition being in dosage form and said dosage form containing 25 to 250 mg of extracts of each of plants Rheum emodi Wall.
Englisch: v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&...PN=EP0890360
Mehrkräuter-Zusammensetzung zur Behandlung von akuter Hepatitis E-Virusinfektion, einschließlich von akutem Leberversagen aufgrund von HEV-Infektion, gesunder Hepatitis B-Virusträger, die überadditive Hepatitis E-Virusinfektion entwickeln, akuter Hepatitis B-Virusinfektion und Hepadnavirus bei Tieren zum Schutz vor der Wirkung von Hepatotoxinen und auch zur Verwendung als Leberschutzstoff, wobei die Zusammensetzung eine Dosisform ist und die Dosisform 25 bis 250 mg an Extrakten jeder der Pflanzen Rheum emodi Wall.
Deutsch: v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&...PN=EP0890360


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hepatotoxizit%C3%A4t
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search