nahe (here)

German translation: Suspension von fast vollständig/nahezu vereinzelten Zellen

03:29 Aug 11, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / stem cell
English term or phrase: nahe (here)
Context:

In brief, the livers of 12 embryonic (embryonic day 14) rat pups are aseptically removed, diced, rinsed in 1mM EDTA in Hank's BSS without calcium or magnesium, pH 7.0, then incubated for up to 20 minutes in Hank's BSS containing 0.5 mg/ml collagenase to produce a **near single cell suspension**.

?? Einzelzellsuspension
Gabriella Bertelmann
German translation:Suspension von fast vollständig/nahezu vereinzelten Zellen
Explanation:
Könnte ich mir vorstellen, aber Belege gibt's dafür leider keine.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Hesse
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Suspension von fast vollständig/nahezu vereinzelten Zellen
Ingrid Hesse
3[weglassen]
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[weglassen]


Explanation:
"Near-single cell suspension" heißt m.W. "So-gut-wie-Einzelzell-Suspension", aber ich wüsste niemanden, der sich auf Deutsch so vorsichtig ausdrückt.


...the cells appeared predominantly as a near-single cell suspension with minimal cell aggregation.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2944850/

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suspension von fast vollständig/nahezu vereinzelten Zellen


Explanation:
Könnte ich mir vorstellen, aber Belege gibt's dafür leider keine.

Ingrid Hesse
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search