locations

German translation: Positionen

14:38 Sep 4, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Genforschung
English term or phrase: locations
autosomal DNA test that surveys a person's entire genome at over 700,000 *locations*

autosomale DNA-Analyse, die das gesamte Erbgut einer Person an mehr als 700.000 ??? auswertet

Was ist hier mit "Locations" gemeint?
Esther Pugh
United States
German translation:Positionen
Explanation:
Vermutlich entsprechend 700.000 einzelnen Nukleotiden, vielleicht SNPs. Genloci kann ich mir nicht vorstellen, weil der Mensch nur gut 20.000 Gene, also auch nur 20.000 Genloci hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-09-04 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isogg.org/wiki/Autosomal_DNA_testing_comparison_c... Die dort vorgestellten Tests untersuchen 600.000 bis 700.000 SNPs, das passt also.
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: Genloci/Gen-Loci
uyuni
4Positionen
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Summary of reference entries provided
(Genomische) Lokalisierung-en? (Lokalisation-en)
Jacek Konopka

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here: Genloci/Gen-Loci


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genlocus

https://www.google.de/#q="genloci"

uyuni
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
8 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Positionen


Explanation:
Vermutlich entsprechend 700.000 einzelnen Nukleotiden, vielleicht SNPs. Genloci kann ich mir nicht vorstellen, weil der Mensch nur gut 20.000 Gene, also auch nur 20.000 Genloci hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-09-04 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isogg.org/wiki/Autosomal_DNA_testing_comparison_c... Die dort vorgestellten Tests untersuchen 600.000 bis 700.000 SNPs, das passt also.

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: (Genomische) Lokalisierung-en? (Lokalisation-en)

Reference information:
https://www.google.de/search?q=Genomische Lokalisierung&rlz=...

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daniel Arnold: Genomische Positionierung / genomische Position ? Viele Google Referenzen, einschl http://www.pflanzenforschung.de/de/plant-2030/fachinformatio...
8 mins
  -> Ganz recht, Daniel. Ich stimme volkommen zu. Und danke für Deinn Kommentar. Man lernt da (dadurch) auch etwas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search