blueprint

German translation: Bauplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blueprint
German translation:Bauplan
Entered by: Alice Bergfeld

17:10 Nov 14, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: blueprint
When an alpha particle hits our DNA it can cause damage to a cell´s blueprint.
Cells constantly replicate themselves, but with a broken blueprint the replication process can become cancerous.

Blaupause der Zelle ?
Verena Milbers
France
Bauplan
Explanation:
... würde das Sprachniveau Deines Textes wahrscheinlich am ehesten treffen. Der Fachbegriff wäre Genom. Erbgut würde auch gehen, ist aber zumindest in Fachpublikationen eher unüblich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-14 17:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

...., kann es den Bauplan einer Zelle schädigen.
Selected response from:

Alice Bergfeld
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bauplan
Alice Bergfeld
3genetische Blaupause
Regina Eichstaedter
3Zellmuster
Bernd Albrecht


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zellmuster


Explanation:
da hatte wohl jemand noch im Ohr: ... blueprint of my lover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2016-11-14 17:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.E. sagt man auf deutsch einfach: DNS-Muster

(auch wenn man gerne Rainbirds hört)

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bauplan


Explanation:
... würde das Sprachniveau Deines Textes wahrscheinlich am ehesten treffen. Der Fachbegriff wäre Genom. Erbgut würde auch gehen, ist aber zumindest in Fachpublikationen eher unüblich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-14 17:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

...., kann es den Bauplan einer Zelle schädigen.

Alice Bergfeld
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Silke Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Katja Schoone
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  gofink
20 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Matthias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genetische Blaupause


Explanation:
Derartige Signale kontrollieren etwa die Embryogenese, die Realisierung der "genetischen Blaupause" für den Aufbau eines kompletten Organismus von Anfang an und über eine Reihe sequenzierter Arbeitsschritte hinweg.


    Reference: http://www.zeit.de/wissen/gesundheit/2015-04/genetik-erbgut-...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genregulationsnetzwerk
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search