the far approaches to

German translation: fernen Seewege zum/im Indischen Ozean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the far approaches to
German translation:fernen Seewege zum/im Indischen Ozean
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

07:50 Aug 20, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: the far approaches to
"The destiny of the world was being shaped in the battlefields of the far approaches to the Indian Ocean."
Part of a biography. The paragraph describes the situation during World War Two. Although I've seen this expression before, I've never really thought about how it could be rendered in German - to me, 'far' and 'approach' seems a contradiction. Thanks for your help!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
fernen Seewege zum/im Indischen Ozean
Explanation:
"approaches to an island" sind die Seewege zu einer Insel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-08-20 08:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoffe, das hilft weiter :)
Selected response from:

CarlaGW
Grading comment
Liebe Carla, das hat sehr weiterholfen! Vielen Dank fuer Deine und Eure aller Hilfe! Bettina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fernen Seewege zum/im Indischen Ozean
CarlaGW
2entlegene Vorstoßgebiete
Nicole Büchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fernen Seewege zum/im Indischen Ozean


Explanation:
"approaches to an island" sind die Seewege zu einer Insel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-08-20 08:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoffe, das hilft weiter :)

CarlaGW
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Liebe Carla, das hat sehr weiterholfen! Vielen Dank fuer Deine und Eure aller Hilfe! Bettina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Giebler: Sehe ich auch so. Gerade in militärischen Zusammenhängen i. S. v. "Zugangsweg". Oder hier halt "Seeweg".
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Kissel
11 mins

agree  Rolf Keiser
50 mins

agree  Stefan81
3 hrs

agree  Werner Walther: Entspricht meiner Auffassung - siehe Diskussionsbeitrag 17.50 Uhr.
7 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entlegene Vorstoßgebiete


Explanation:
oder fernen Vorstoßgebiete - ist nur so eine Idee, bin kein Fachmann für Militärsprache

Nicole Büchel
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search