tidal straight

German translation: Gezeiten(meer)enge

15:19 Mar 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sea, tides
English term or phrase: tidal straight
The gap that was created by the flood, still exists. It´s now a tidal straight calles "The narrows". Today the gap is spanned by the Verrazano bridge.


Text about NYC, the Hudson river and the flood that connected the NYC harbor with the sea.
Snowinsummer
Germany
German translation:Gezeiten(meer)enge
Explanation:
Tidal strait in Bucksch, Wtb. Geotechnik
Selected response from:

Regina van Treeck
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Meer(es)enge
Andrea Winzer
3 +2Gezeiten(meer)enge
Regina van Treeck
3Flutstrasse/Flutenge
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gezeiten(meer)enge


Explanation:
Tidal strait in Bucksch, Wtb. Geotechnik

Regina van Treeck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazmatgerman (X): Wenngleich mir der Begriff etwas gekünstelt vorkommt und ich "Meerenge mit Gezeiten(strom)" vorzöge.
19 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meer(es)enge


Explanation:
Der East River (dt. Ostfluss) in New York City ist kein Fluss, wie der Name vermuten ließe, sondern eine langgezogene Meerenge, die den Long-Island-Sund mit der Mündung des Hudson River verbindet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_River_(New_York)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-23 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The East River is a tidal strait in New York City. It connects Upper New York Bay on its south end to Long Island Sound on its north end. It separates Long Island (including the boroughs of Queens and Brooklyn) from the island of Manhattan and the Bronx on the North American mainland. In reference to its connection to Long Island Sound, it was once also known as the Sound River.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_River



Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
28 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Inge :))

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich ziehe "Meerenge" vor.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Brigitte :))

neutral  hazmatgerman (X): Wo bleibt dabei die Gezeit? Schließlich gibt es ja auch Meerenge ohne merkliche Gezeiten.
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flutstrasse/Flutenge


Explanation:
beides müsste gehen, denn bei den Strassen von Dover oder Gibraltar handelt es sich auch um Meeresengen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search