a decree is not an EU act

German translation: ein Beschluss ist kein EU-Gesetz

14:21 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: a decree is not an EU act
a decree is not an EU act
stone 41
German translation:ein Beschluss ist kein EU-Gesetz
Explanation:
Beschluss wird öfter in solchen Fälle gebraucht.
Selected response from:

Asaphina
Grading comment
mehr Kontext nicht vorhanden
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ein Beschluss ist kein EU-Gesetz
Asaphina
2 +1ein Erlass ist kein EU-Gesetz
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a decree is not an eu act
ein Erlass ist kein EU-Gesetz


Explanation:
without any further context, this is only a suggestion with low confidence

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: kommt mir gängiger vor
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a decree is not an eu act
ein Beschluss ist kein EU-Gesetz


Explanation:
Beschluss wird öfter in solchen Fälle gebraucht.

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
mehr Kontext nicht vorhanden
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: IMO wird 'Beschluss des EU-Parlaments' gebraucht, nicht Erlass. Aber mehr Kontext wäre auch nicht schlecht ...
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search